School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    sport. When the hunters would be going to hunt, they would all crowd to the ballroom; and when the whole hunters came, they would go about three or four together hunting foxes and badgers. After a few hours hunting they would go home and take their tea. About six or seven o'clock the people would gather to the ballroom, and dance and sing till eleven o'clock. The girls and women would make the tea, they would have ham, current cake, and mutton. The men would have whiskey, wine, stout and other nice drink. The would have a dance a few nights of the year. The house at that time belonged to a man named Adams, after a time he sold it. My grandfather bought it then. It is seventy-seven years ago since he bought it. He died and left it to my father
  2. John Wilson's house situated at Rooskey cross-road was a public house till.... It belonged to a man named Gamble. When the men would come home from their work they would take their tea and go to the public house. They spent their night there chatting and playing cards till one or two o' clock in the morning.
    Kate Mc Keown