Scoil: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. Old Crafts.
    Poteen was carried on in this district in the olden times. The person who recently made it was Patrick Hanratty who is but a few months dead. He made it along the side of a river in a cave, and he used to cover the top of it with green sods so that the police would not see the smoke. He would get barley and bran, and put it into a barrel and leave it there for a week to barm. Then he would get the juice and put it in a a stiff and mix tracle with it. then he would boil it. A still is a big pot with a large mouth on it. Barm is stuff like yeast which makes it swell. When the poteen is boiled it is put through a long twisted tube which is called a worm. Then it is