Scoil: Drumgossatt (C.)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
Áine Nic Ghráinne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If You see one magpie it is a sign of bad luck, two for good luck, three for a wedding and four for a wake. if you hear the cuckoo before your breakfast is is supposed that you will die before the year goes out. If you hear a bell in your ear it is said that you will hear of someone dying and if you say "Lord have mercy on the dead" it will go away. If your right ear is warm someone is talking bad about you and if your left ear is warm someone is talking good about you. If you are going away on a journey and forget anything it is unlucky to go back for it. If you meet a funeral you are supposed to walk back three steps after it. See a pin and pick it up leave it