School: Drumgossatt (C.)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
Áine Nic Ghráinne

straw rope. The straw used be home made.
    The house a horse is kept in is a stable. Every horse has to have a name such as:- Daisy, Lily, Bob, and Polly. In the stable there is a manger in front of a horse. This is to hold feeding for the horses. The horses are always clipped in Spring so that they wont perspire when working.
    Some people hang a branch of elm in their byre it is said to bring luck on the stock or a branch of rowan-berry. It is said if you would tie a branch of rowen-berry on the cows tail on May eve it would keep the witches from taking the milk.
    Early in Spring the hens are hatched and when they are setting there is a piece of iron put on top of the box so that if thunder came