School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    district. The nearest lough to us is Lough Nagergyman in which there were three drowned and it is said there is one to be drowned in it yet. There are many ruins of old houses in our district. There are about five pensioners living in our district and the oldest is 84. The houses now are mostly all slated and not long ago they were nearly all thatched. The farmers in our district have to work very hard as the farms are poor enough. They rear a good deal of pigs and also fowl; it is on these they make most of their income. There is not a great number of cattle reared in our district as there is not much grazing for them.
    The number of cows the neighbouring farmers have is from three to five. The boys of our district hire with farmers when they grow up, or work on direct labour on the roads. Many of them have gone to
    Drumlurg, Co. Monaghan
    Peter Keenan