School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

ate it.
    Anyone who was suffering from sore eyes would bathe their eyes with cold tea.
    The remedy for tired eyes was to bathe them with cold water. The remedy for warts was to get three straws and point them to the warts. Then tie a string on the straws and throw them on the road whoever picked up the straws would take the warts. Another remedy for warts was to steal a bit of bacon out of some house in the neighbourhood and bury it under the ground. When the bacon would be decayed the warts would be gone.
    Another cure for warts was to go out and meet a snail by chance rub it on the warts for nine mornings and throw it on a blackthorn bush. When the snail would be withered the warts would be gone. If a person had the chin cough the cure was to get the hair of a child head who had never seen its father. The hair was placed on the persons chest and then removed and burned in the fire. Another cure was to eat a piece of a meal
    Bridie Luby
    Drumhart, Co. Cavan