School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. Old people judge the weather in many ways. If a dog eats grass or if the hens pick their feathers it is the sign of rain. If the stars twinkling rain will come soon. If the smoke goes up stright it is the sign of a frost or if there is a blaze in the fire it is the sign of frost also. If the sea-gull lights on the land it is the sign of storm. If there is a rainbow in the morning it is a sign of a storm ; if there is one in the evening it is the sign of good weather. If the swallows fly high it is the sign of good weather ; or if they fly low it is the sign of snow. If there is a red sky it is the sign of wind but if the sky is red in the west it is the sign of good weather. If the cat sits with her back to the fire it is the sign of storm. If the smoke blows to the ground it is the sign of rain. If there is a circle round the moon it is the
    Gretta Curran
    Derry, Co. Cavan