School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    a man pass. The robin said that no man passed since the seed was sown. The robin dried up the drops of blood of the ground with its breast. This is how the robin got its redbreast. The wren was listening so he cried out the wheat was sown yesterday and the soldiers were put on the right pass again.
    The wren builds its nest of the same material as the robin only she builds it round and leaves a little hole in the side of it that its tiny body will get through. The thrush and blackbird build their nest of clay and grass. They lay the same size of eggs. Their eggs are blue with dark spots. The sparrow builds a small tidy nest of moss hairs and feathers and lays small brown eggs. The crow builds his nest of sticks and clay and lays black eggs. Each of the birds sits on the eggs about three weeks. If a boy robs a birds nest it is said he will be punished hard in this life and also in the next life. The weather can be judged
    James O' Rourke
    Cappagh, Co. Cavan