School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked what was going on in the court of the old Queen who had the beautiful daughter. I hear the noise of a sword that is cutting the head of one of her suitors said the listener. The prince took the man with him. They had not gone far when they saw a long man lying on the grass. The man said that was nothing when I chose to stretch myself at my full length. The prince took him. The prince went on further he saw a man lying by the roadside in the sun and shivering all over. What makes you shiver said the prince and the sun shining. The warmer it is the colder I am said the man. They took him for help. The next thing they saw was a stretching his neck and looking around him from hill to hill. What are you looking at said the prince. I have such sharp eyes that I can see over woods and hills. Well said the prince come with me. They went on until they came to the palace. The prince went to the old lady and said. Here I am ready to take any task you put me to. I will set three tasks on you said the Queen. The first you must fetch me the ring I dropped in the red sea. Then the sharp sighted one said I see it lying in the bottom. The fat man drank all the water. The tall man took it out and the prince took it to the Queen. The second. In yonder meadow there is a hundred oxen feeding you (n), must eat
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Molly Tully