School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. The local roads are called Arva Road Killeshandra Road, Carrigallen Road, Derrylane Road and the Drumlarney Road. The road from Killeshandra leads to Arva. The road from Arva leads to Longford and to Granard. Carrigallen leads to Mohill Ballinamore. They are all old roads. They are still used. Some of these roads was made in the year forty six and forty seven at the time of the famine work started up to give employment to those who had no means. The men got from eightpence to a shilling a day on the roads. There are old byways from Clodrum round by Coragh leading into Killeshandra. There was an old byway leading into Arva in olden times before part of the road was made. In that by-road long ago many people were kidnapped and were never seen again. Many people were robbed by men who had masks over their faces
        1. public infrastructure
    Bridie Luby