School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    about Saint Brigid's cloak. She went to a rich farmer and asked him to give her as much land to build her convent as her cloak would cover. He agreed to do this. When Saint Brigid let out her cloak it covered two hundred acres. So she built her convent on the ground. There is some holy water comes from Lourdes and from Knock. Other water is brought from Saint Brigid's and Saint Patricks well. There is cures in these wells. Saint Patrick placed a stone cross in front of his chapel. There was an old man living near who was a pagan. He stole the cross one night and threw it into the lake. But the next morning it was in the same place again. The next morning he broke the cross and blood came out of it. The next night he thought he heard donkeys roaring. He went out and he began to tremble. From that day he had a shiver.
    Bridie Luby
    Drumhart, Co. Cavan