School: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Dulchanta

A Story
    The following story was given to me by Mr. Arthur McCaughy. He is a farmer of about fifty-seven years of age, and he resides at Arva. He was reared there.
    There is a fort in our land known as Farrengariff fort. Standing in this fort or "Oun" one can view the surrounding forts with ease from it. Many strange stories are told in connection with this fort, but here is a remarkable one I have often heard from my next door neighbour.
    It seems that before my father purchased this it belonged to a man named Harten. Harten's horse used to be in this fort at night, and every time when he would go for his horse he found that his mane was plaited, and tied with red strings. Harten used to loosen the plaits but it was no use. This went on for some time, and he was very anxious to learn what was the cause the horse's mane was been plaited. He went up to the fort one
    Vincent Dennany
    Farrangarve, Co. Cavan