School: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Dulchanta

1. When the season for setting potatoes arrives it is one of the busies times of the year. In this district the setting of the potatoes usually takes place from the beginning of March till the end of April. Different methods of setting the potatoes are adopted in different parts of he country. Here is the method employed around Arva where I live.
    When the setter goes out to set the potatoes in the springtime the tool he uses is a skeveen. The skeveen is made completely of wood. It has the same thickness as the handle of a shovel. One end of it is made to make holes in the ground to put the potato sets in. This end is sharp pointed like a cane.
    Between five and six inches
    Vincent Dennant