School: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Dulchanta

1. Long ago great feats were performed by men and women too. The feats of women are perhaps the most interesting.
    Flax pulling was in great vogue in my grandmother's days, and numbers of girls used to go off to the flax fields wearing big white linen pinafores of their own manfacture and white stockings the wool manufactured at home also.
    They started work in the fields early in the morning and at evening the best girl got great praise and her fame spread to the neighbouring county Leitrim where she got a challenge.
    The challenge was accepted and this Leitrim girl Miss Masterson came to Bruce to Mr. Larry Masterson's for a days scutching. She took her scutching handle with her, shaped like
    Josephine Leddy
    Bruse, Co. Cavan