School: Ármhach (B.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Samhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in pursuit of him for days. They could never catch him till he would give himself up of his own free will. The police used always keep together when in pursuit of him. Once a young policeman outdistanced the others when in pursuit. Reilly waited for him. When the policeman came up Reilly hit him a box, from the effects of which he never recovered. Reilly often give himself up but if a hunt was being held in the near future, he would not give himself up till after the hunt. There used to be a big crowd of horsemen at the hunt. Reilly used to put up the game and he was able to fun with the hounds. He could jump any obstacle that he would meet. During one of his terms of imprisonment in Cavan gool there was a British regiment stationed at Cavan. The officers had a banquet. One of the guests was the governor of the gool a man named Gillogly. The officer commanding the regiment said that there was a private in his regiment that would beat any man in the County Cavan. Gillogilly
    Francis Mc Caughey
    Mc Caughey