School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

Tulla, Co. Clare
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. (continued from previous page)
    After the marriage the party went to the house of the bride-groom where an enjoyable night was spent. It was an old custom that all the young boys of the neighboring parish came into the wedding house. There they danced and got refreshment for a couple of hours. These were called “straw boys”. For a month after the marriage it was an old custom that the bride was not to go home, but her mother or any other friends could come to visit her in her new home. Then there was what was called a hauling home. The friends of the bride and bride-groom gathered together at the brides home. Here an enjoyable evening was spent. Dancing and singing went on until evening. Then every body went home. It was also an old custom that the bride should buy something for the marriage money that should last for ever.
    Cití Ní Ailpín
    Toonagh, Co. Clare