School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

Tulla, Co. Clare
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. (continued from previous page)
    with tobacco and distributed to the people.It is ancient custom which is slowly fading away.Drink is also distributed.
    The day after the wake is known as the corpse house.This day people go to the home of the deceased and sympathise and pay their tributes to the dead.That evening the remains is carried to the parish Church.This evening all the neighbours flock together and form an escort to the Church.Next day is considered to be the the big funeral when the remains are removed from the Church to the place of internment again the people flock to pay their tributes to the dead and form an escort from the Church to the grave yards. This escort consists of cars,bicycles and pedestrians.
    To present day a custom still exists the custom that prior to interment the coffin is laid three times on the grave yard ground.