School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

Tulla, Co. Clare
Sr. M. Lorcán

the cows live until the next May Eve.Many women think it necessary to make the Sign of the Cross on the cows teats before milking them so that all the milk will be rich.
    A stable is a house with two feeding stalls for fodder or "hand-feeding".A horse should not be shod many times during the month of June or he is considered a bad horse.Sheep goats and donkeys give signs of the weather.
    A mark is put on hatching eggs so that if any other hen lays in the nest the egg will be noticed.A hen or duck that lays out is caught and locked in the fowl house for a week or fortnight. They are fed there also.Duck eggs are put under hen because the duck wants too much water and she and she would be away too long from the eggs.Ducks hardly ever remain on the eggs for a month.They usually rise after two or three weeks because they get tired of waiting for the young ducklings.
    Máire Ní Ríada
    Garruragh, Co. Clare