School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

Tulla, Co. Clare
Sr. M. Lorcán

the chain and puts it around the cow's neck.
    If a cow kicks when milking her two hind legs are tied.This is called spancelling .The article with which the cows are tied is a chain.A spancel is a rope with the two hind legs of a cow are tied.
    There are several kinds of horses, a hunter, are race horse,a carriage horse,and a woking horse.A horses stable is a large house with a paved floor.There is an iron railing fassened to eat out of it .The iron railing is called a manger. The food given to cattle is called fodder.
    The call for the hens is "chuck, chuck",the call for calves is "suck" suck,the call for the goats "Jin" "Jin".
    A hen is kept hatching on the eggs for three weeks before the young chickens come out young turkeys do not come out for five weeks or six weeks .young goslings take the same length to come out as turkeys.
    When the cat sits with his back to the fire it is a sign of rain,and when a dog eats grass it is the sign of rain.
    Seosaimhthín Ní Floid
    Tulla, Co. Clare