School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

Tulla, Co. Clare
Sr. M. Lorcán

The land was divided into small farms before the Brownes bought it.Then it was sub-divided as people got married .At that time there was an election in Clare between Daniel O'Connel and Vesy Fitzgerald .Brady Browne threatened his tenants that he would evict them if they voted for O 'Conell but he did not evict them,after though they voted for him.
    Long ago tithes were collected in the district.The tithes were money,animals,or crops that the Catholics paid to the support of the Protestant Church.The tithes were usually paid in crops.The men that collected the tithes were called "Proctors".Many times when the tithes were collected there was a row over it.There was a great row at Carrickshock over the tithes.They even fought with guns.
    The people disliked the landlords because they had to pay more rent than they were entitled to.The people bought out their farms under Ashbourne's act.At the present time all Ireland is bought out.
    Máire Ní Áilpín
    Tulla, Co. Clare