School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. There are many marriages taking place in this vicinity during Shrove. The people get married at other times of the year but especially in Shrove. The people never marry during lent or advent it would be unlucky. When a boy and girl are going to be married the girl must have a fortune. Sometimes they break the match on account of the girl's fortune or maybe the boy not having a suitable farm of land Long ago they used to get married in their own homes. In the church the boy and girl get married now. When the boy and girl are leaving the church after been married their friends shake rice on them for good luck. Sometimes they have a wedding. They dance and singe and play music and amuse themselves in every way. Long ago the straw boys used to visit the place where the wedding feast used be held. They used be dressed in queer old clothes and they used to be warmly welcomed into the house. About a hundred years ago if a girl was caught outside the door at nightfall she would be taken away and thrown into a lonely place and her mouth closed in the way she would not roar. The clothes usually worn on the day of a marriage are, something new, and something blue, and also there is a rhyme:- Monday for health,
    Violet Murdock