School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. Pat MacNamara, Tolly Boughan, Barefield, which is about four miles north east of Ennis, is the strongest man I know and the champion weight-thrower in Clare of the half hundredweight. His throw without follow is twenty eight and a half feet. He is a hard working man and has very little time for training.
    If he had he could do a lot more. I have heard of several men in the neighbourhood of Spancilhill,which is about three miles north east of Ennis, who could cut an Irish acre of hay in a day with a scythe and it was considered very good. The names of a few of those men are Pat O'Dea, Kilragthis, Barefield, John MacNamara, Ballyhogan, Barefield, which is about four miles north of Ennis and also Francis Brohan, Spancilhill, which is about three miles north east of Ennis. There was a man named James Henry, who lived in Spancilhill at the time the West Clare railway line was being layed from Ennis to Lahinch, a distance of fourteen Irish miles and he walked this journey between Ennis and Lahinch,
    Ethel Mac Mahon
    Spancel Hill, Co. Clare