School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

the Cross made while doing so the ringworm will disappear.
    A posthumous child is supposed to have a cure for boils.
    The rough side of a cabbage leaf when applied to a boil draws out the matter, and after if the smooth side is applied it heals the sore.
    An old woman named Biddy Early, who was credited to have magical power resided in Feakle about fifty years ago.
    If anyone was sick they sent a messenger to Biddy Early, and though many people were strangers in Feakle, Biddy Early could tell them their name and addresses by looking into a magical bottle. They would give her poteen or brandy and she would give them a bottle and would direct them not to go the same road as they came, otherwise the bottle would burst or lose its power.
    Sometimes a house would be haunted, and Biddy Early would tell the owners to build up a door of a room or put a pane of glass in a window and the house would be all right.
    One night she gave a bottle to a man who had come for a cure for his brother, who was ill, but contrary to her warnings he went
    James Whelan
    Mrs Greene