School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

house on the side of Knocknamucka hill
    Greenes' house is also a low thatched house
    Hartes' house, which is at present uninhabited is a slate house - the inhabitants have emigrated to America. This house was newly built some years ago and is now in a ruined condition and the ruins of the old house can still be seen. Some of the Cuneen family and Greene family have emigrated to American.
    There is only one person over seventy years in my home district, Mrs. Greene, Knocknamucka, Crusheen. She does not know Irish.
    Houses were more numerous in former times.
    There was a Healy family living near my house some years ago, but they abandoned it and the house is now a ruin. There are also the ruins of two houses near my house, but I do not know how lived in them, as it is supposed that the owners emigrated to some foreign country to earn their living in days gone by. There was another house on the side of Knocknamucka hill and it was said that a woman was killed there.
    There is a large hill in my home district named Knocknamucka Hill and the land is fertile around it. There are some
    Knocknamucky, Co. Clare
    Angela Meehan