School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    their hands. Then they have to run from one post to another and back again. The ball is thrown at them and if they are hit while running they are "knocked out" and when all the team are "knocked out" the other team gets in.
    Spools is played by placing four spools in a square and a fifth in the centre of the square. The spools are numbered one, two, three, four, five and the one in the centre is the fifth. Three spools are thrown at them by each person and whatever numbers a person knocks are counted and whoever reaches twenty one first wins the game.
    Draughts are played with a draught board and a set of men. It is a rather common game. Ludo is played with a ludo board and a set of men. It is also a common game.
    At Little Dog a ring of children gather, and one runs about outside the ring. When the person outside says to someone in the ring "I'll bite you" the person in the ring follows him, and when he succeeds in catching his quarry, the pursuer takes the part of "Little Dog".
    At four corners, four children take a corner
    James Whelan