School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He stood, but could see nothing and he went into a house and they were saying the Rosary. He said the Rosary with them and when he went out on the road, he heard the noise again and it was like draggin a harrow along the road. He went home and told his mother and she told him not to take any notice to it. Just then he heard three knocks at the door. He got the tongs and went up to kill whoever was at the door, as he thought it was the noise that frightened him.
    The cock crew and his mother told him not to open the door. If he had opened the door on that night he would be killed, as it was a huge sea animal that was there.
    This animal had the body of an eel and the head of a man and came out of Inchicronan Lake and only for the cock crew, the man would have opened the door and might have been killed. He put that cock into a box when he died and buried him in the haggard.
    At another time a man from Gort was going to the fair of Ennis. As he was passing Inchicronan Lake a man jumped up and caught him by the collar of the coat and was dragging him into the Lake. He said three Hail Marys and he was released at once.
    Joseph Kelly
    Durra, Co. Clare