School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. When a person gets any present, or if he is treated to refreshment in any house, he usually says "God increase your store" or when he gets a new suit of clothes, anyone he meets says "Well wear" or "That you may live to wear it."
    When a person sneezes "Dia linn" or "God bless us" is said by all who hear the sneeze. When a man enters a house he say's "God save all here" and the people inside answer: "God save you kindly". Some years ago the people always said those salutations in Irish.
    When a person wakes in the morning he says the well known aspiration "Jesus, Mary and Joseph I give you my heart and my soul" As he is arising he says "Sacred Heart of Jesus I arise with thee."
    During the day the aspiration "Sacred Heart of Jesus, I place my trust in Thee" is repeated frequently. When a person is inclined to anger he says "My Jesus give me patience, Mother Mary, curb my tongue."
    James Whelan
    Mrs Thomas Whelan