School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1 "Bread".
    The bread long ago was made of wheaten flour. The people ground the wheat at home. They had two big stones called "Quern Stones" and they ground the wheat between them. The stones had not a smooth surface. The rubbing of this rough surface ground the wheat as fine as powder. They used bake the bread on a griddle. The griddle was a circular piece of metal about an eighth of an inch thick. It had one coarse side and a smooth side. This was placed on a frame called "The Brand". The griddle had two handles. A great novelty in olden times was wheaten
    1. products
    Bernadette Mac Inerney