School: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
M. J. Walker

1. There were two beggars named Darby and Joan who lived in Thruagh. In the day time they went from door to door begging, and in the night they used to sleep in hay barns.
    One day Darby set our walking through a crag, in which he saw two rocks, and taking them in his hand he carried them to a mountain called Knockshanavo. His wife Joan was there before him and he sent her to the crag and she brought another rock back with her. They dug a hole about eight feet deep, and placed them in triangular shape over the hole, so that they could not fall in. This was were they slept for years afterwards. The rocks are called Darby and Joan rocks.