School: Cratloe (C.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Shitric

1. (continued from previous page)
    a bush and left out until evening, then they are sprinkled with water and left there for a few days to bleach and dry.
    Boxty bread used to be made by the Cratloe people very commonly in olden times as flour was very dear and hard to be got, so this was their only other alternative. First of all the potatoes were got and peeled, then cut into small slices and put into a while cloth. Then the juice was squeezed out of them, this juice was used for starch. The potatoes were then mixed with a small quantity of flour, then they were put into an oven to bake.
  2. Although the Gaelic language is not spoken in this locality, the fields and townlands still hold their fine old Irish names.
    Some of the names of the townlands are as follows "Cnoc na Brice" or the hill of the badgers. "Baile an Pónta" or the place of the pound. "Port an Droighean" or the place of the black-thorns. "Cnoc na Croice", which means the hill of the gallows. Some of the names of fields are "Tobar Tulláin", which means the well of the tunnel. "Árd Bán" the white hill. "Páirc na Laogh", the field of the calves. "An Cúinne Dorcha", the dark corner. "Creag an Íosa", the greag of Christ. "An Gárrdha Bheag", the little garden. "Cruicealla", the field of the echo. "Gleann na Bráthar", the glen of the Friar. "Páirc na Ráca", the field of the rake. "Cill Credán an obair", the field of the disused graveyard. "Páirc Garbh", the rough field. "Cregán na gcat", the field of the cats.
    Languages
    Cratloe, Co. Clare