School: Cratloe (C.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Shitric

1. (continued from previous page)
    of cloth and cutting it in the shape of a doll's body and head. Then they were stuffed with rags. Legs and hands were then got and sewed on to the body. Then the eyes, nose and mouth were drawn out and the dolls would last for ages.
    The fire screens were made by cutting paper and sewing it together. Then they decorated it with coloured paper and hung it on the wall over the fire.
    The flowers were made by drawing out a flower and colouring it. Then it was cut out.
    Bows and arrows were made by getting two rods and tying a cord to each end of one rod. Then putting the short rod in between the cord and the other rod. Then when you want to shoot anything the cord is pulled and one stick flies.
    Paper boats are made by folding a paper until it comes to the shape of a boat.
    Daisy chains are made by picking long