School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

of Mr. Halpin's farm
    The district abounds in Cahers and Duns many of which have been noted by Westropp and described by him at some length in "Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy" Vol. XXVII Section C. No. 8.
    Various attempts have been made to explain the name Tradraighe. It has a long river-coast-line, and some explain Tradraighe as the oak-strand- the strand along which the oak trees grew long ago. Others hold that it derives its name from Trad, son of Tassach and Aoife. Aoife was daughter of Lughaid Delbaith, son of Cas. Raighe is an ancient Irish termination meaning people, and many districts in Eire have derived their names from the people who inhabited them. This is particularly true of Clare.
    Trad and his followers are supposed to have settled here at the time of the great Dal gCais movement wetsward, when at the end of the forth century Lughaid Meann made East Clare "Sword Land". The district then got the name Tradraighe (people or decendants of Trad) Their neighbours in the west were the Corco Baiscin a people according to one legend of foreign
    Languages
    Tradree, Co. Clare