School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    origin who came hither from the Basque Provinces in the Neolithic Age. Hence the district gets the name Corco Baiscin (Basque). The Trad were Eoghanacht.
    The Danes sailed up the Shannon in 843 and plundered Tradraighe. They then founded Limerick from which they set forth later to build a small settlement in Bunratty (960). They are supposed to have built a defensive bank all round Tradraighe. The district was the patrimony of Brian Boru. Brian expelled the Danes, and in the struggle many of the people of Tead were exterminated. Their place was taken by the Dal gCais.
    The Norman, De Muscagros arrived in 1257 and was succeeded by Thomas de Clare. After him came Richard de Clare who held sway here till 1318, the year of the fatal battle of Dysert O'Dea. A list of the Normans and of the castles which they occupied is given by Dr McNamara in the Journal of the Thomond Archaeological Society.
    After the defeat of Dysert and the consequent overthrow of Norman power the lands of Tradree gradually came into the possession of the McNamaras, and to this day McNamara is the name of most frequent occurrence in this area.
    There is a tradition that Edward Bruce passed through this district. At the time
    Languages