School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

Castles.
    Ballygreen Castle is about two miles from Newmarket on Fergus.The remains of the castle adjoins Mc Namara's house.The Puritans attacked the castle .They were bombarding it from the Newmarket side and were making no headway.
    A fool coming the way told them that they could not take the castle unless they attacked it from the lower or corcass side.They followed the suggestions and captured the building after a short fight.The fool was un wittingly enabled them to achieve their purpose:the lower part of the castle had been newly-built and could not withstand the force of the attacks.
    An earl of Thomand is supposed to be buried in a field adjoining the castle.A farmer owner of the field removed the stone covering the grave and all his stock died.One of the canon-balls used in the attack of the castle was in the possession of Mr Corbett ,Ballyconnelly.Three -cornered and square4 coins were found by people digging in the vicinity.Large horse-shoes of a very wide pattern -to prevent the animals from sinking (Mr.Murray says)-were also unearthed here .The castle was occupied at one time by a Spanish grand -dame who bore the formidable title ,Madame De Aviego Kaluchi-at least that's how it sounded to me .
    Languages
    Bunratty Castle, Co. Clare