Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 05_051

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 05_051

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the Government sent on their soldiers to get the priest. When the soldiers came to Burrishoole Abbey Father Manus Sweeney was saying mass in the Abbey. He did not know the soldiers were coming and his men were not watching. The soldiers caught him and they brought him to Castlebar and put him into jail. They left him there for one week. They brought him from Castlebar again to Newport and they hanged him there. It was on the eight or ninth of June he was hanged. The day he was hanged it rained and it always rains on that day ever since he was hanged. Even if it was the finest
    Mary Keane
    Ballinlough, Co. Mayo