School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_007

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_007

1. Jack of the Lantren
    Once upon a time there was a man who was a black-smith and he had a forge. Three men were coming along the road with an ass, and they brought the ass to the forge to get shoes on him. The back-smith didn't charge the travellers for putting on the shoes, and one of the men said to the black-smith, I will give you one wish now for not charging me, ask what-ever you like". One of the other two men said "ask for heaven when you die", but the black-smith didn't heed them. He asked that who-ever would sit in his armchair would not be able to rise until he'd give him leave. Some time
    Ena Heneghan
    Hilly Cusack