Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 12_082

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 12_082

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to Castlebar and this tramp said he was. The first tramp told the second tramp to go to Castlebar and deliver the letter to the warder in the jail and to hand in the shilling all right too. Then the first tramp went to Westport and the second tramp went to Castlebar. When the tramp arrived in Castlebar he gave in the letter and the shilling and returned down the street. He had not gone far until the warder called him back and told him he had to stay in jail for three months for looking at Denis Browns shirt. lIt was the wrong man that suffered. So he was taken to jail as soon as possible.
    Eileen King
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo