Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 15_039

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 15_039

1. How the cooking of meat began 5.1.38
    A woman and her son lived in a house made of straw and sods. They always kept a pig tied at the bottom of the house. The son was a fool. One day the mother left him in charge of the house. While she was away he set fire to the house. He thought that the pig would be safe when the burning would be over. So when the fire was over he tried to pull the pig out of the burming embers. Each time his fingers got scorched he used to lick them. He noticed the nice taste that was on them and for this reason he kept touching the pig and
    Ena Heneghan
    Lankill, Co. Mayo