School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

charm. It is in the family for generations.
    Ring Worm.
    Then too in this locality a boy has the cure of the ring worm. He is the seventh son consecutively and the day he was born his father dug a sod in the garden to get a live worm and brought the worm in and put it in the infant's hand and left it there till it died. The worm died at once so that was a sure sign that the child was fully endowed with the power to heal this ugly itch.
    Every week or so people call at the house to get the boy to rub his hand to the itch and they must pay so many visits before the cure is complete.
    Wild Fire.
    Another itch called wild fire is cured by a drink made of an herb called Sorley. It is called here