School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

Cuckoo Charley.
    Sprains.
    Another woman had the cure of the Sprain. She made a sprain thread and you tied it round the sprain, said certain prayers and after so many days the sprain got better.
    Styes.
    Any child afflicted with styes could be cured by the gooseberry thorns. Pull nine thorns and every day for nine days point the thorn to the eye saying at the same time In the Name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost and the stye would go.
    Epileptic Fits.
    Too there is supposed to be a cure for this. Even it was sent by people here to New York where a child of theirs had this illness. Another cure is to sleep on the tomb of St. Barry in the Graveyard of Tarmonbarry and the fits will go. This St. Barry is supposed