School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 01_010

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 01_010

1. (continued from previous page)
    jewellery, he used to bring them and store them in a cave at the back of the hill. When he used be chased by the people or the English soldiers he used make for a lake and swim to an island in it. The lake is situated about two miles from Corrick, on the north side of the main road to Crossmolina. At last he was surrounded by the british soldiers on Sliav Carr, but he escaped down the hill and went to the lake and swam to the island in the lake. The soldiers went and surrounded the lake and got a boat and went in, and as he put up a fight they shot him on the island. The lake is called White David's lake, many people tried to get his treasure on the hill side but they never succeeded. Some who tried
    Edward Cleary
    Mr Martin Cleary