School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 05_036

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 05_036

1. During the ages when the mountains were built the sea covered the central plains. The waters were full of tiny shells. They hardened into limestone which is the rock of the midland plain is made. At last the surface of the earth was raised and the sea drained away. Our country then stood as a limestone plain surrounded by ancient mountains yet the creators work was not finished. There came what is knows as the great ice age, a time during which part of the world was covered by snow and ice of great thickness and weight. As the ice drifted, the hills of Ireland
    Bríghid Ní Ódhra