Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 13780)

Dromore, Co. Cork
M. Uí Uallaighe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0369D, Leathanach 01_022

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0369D, Leathanach 01_022

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from all the rest. It is in the form of a circle with a tiny "door" at the side. Althrough this is the smallest of birds it lays the greatest number of eggs. It is a great shame for boys to rob these poor little birds of their eggs and houses and it is said that if they but touch the eggs some birds will forsake the nest.
    Some people can judge the weather from the birds especially the swallows. If they fly high then good weather is approaching but if they fly low then the weather is going to be bad. sign of bad weather is a flock of sea gulls flying over the land from the sea. Another sign of bad weather is the cry of the curlew.
    Nora O' Hanlon