Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0145

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0145

There was a farmer wance and he lived in the Barony of Forth, about seventy or eighty years ago...

There was a farmer wance and he lived in the Barony of Forth about seventy or eighty years ago and he never drank tea in his life and so he did not know the taste of tea but I well you he knew the taste of punch.
    Once he called at his Landlord's Big House and was kindly received by one of the young ladies who thought she could not offer him a more acceptable treat than a cup of tea. Accordingly she filled a large china cup, laid the sugar bowl beside it an said. "There Jenny sweetened it to your own liking" She was called out of the room on the moment and so was unaware of the terrible face that Jenny made when he sippes the bitter stuff. He either had not noticed the sugar or was unaware of its effect on the tea.
    When we arrived home that evening he told all about the horrible stuff and all wondered how the "quality" could relish such stuff as that. Soon after he called to the castle again and
    Dáta
    Cineál míre