Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0146

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a farmer wance and he lived in the Barony of Forth, about seventy or eighty years ago...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he met the same reception from the same young lady. Jenny look at the cup suspiciously and would have thrown the contents behind the fire or out in the window had not the servant this time stayes in the room. He put the cup this time to his mouth very gingerly as if he were taking a dose of salts, but this time the servant had supplies the sugar and Jenny was delighted by the pleasant taste and he drained every drop fromt he cup. From that day on he gave up drinking punch and drank tea for the rest of his life, and after a few years the people of Wexford became confirmed tea drinkers and are still, and most of them especially the old women drink it not less than six times every day, and I know people myself that must have a mug of tea beside them when they are in the bed and whenever they awaken they drink some of it. That is why all the women in the county Wexford stays so small.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre