Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0086

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a boy and a girl wan time and they were in love with each other and she was very poor.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    knew well enough what was going on and he went on this little holiday for the good of his health knowing well enough that his daughter was in safe hands when she had Michael. The father was only to be away for a week so Michael said to himself that he would have to hurry up or he would never find her out. So about the middle of the week as it was about ten oclock he disguised himself and put a mask on his face, and he went to her door and knocked at it. She came to the door and opened it and in he walked. When she saw him she got a bit of a fright alright but she said to herself that she wouldn't give in to him so easy. He pulled a revolver out of his pocket and held it out to her at arm's length telling her at the same time to put up her hands. When she saw the revolver up to her face she caught it with wan hand
    Dáta
    Cineál míre