Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0086

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0086

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a boy and a girl wan time and they were in love with each other and she was very poor.

(continued from previous page)
    knew well enough what was going on and he went on this little holiday for the good of his health knowing well enough that his daughter was in safe hands when she had Michael. The father was only to be away for a week so Michael said to himself that he would have to hurry up or he would never find her out. So about the middle of the week as it was about ten oclock he disguised himself and put a mask on his face, and he went to her door and knocked at it. She came to the door and opened it and in he walked. When she saw him she got a bit of a fright alright but she said to herself that she wouldn't give in to him so easy. He pulled a revolver out of his pocket and held it out to her at arm's length telling her at the same time to put up her hands. When she saw the revolver up to her face she caught it with wan hand
    Date
    Item type