Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0087

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0087

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a boy and a girl wan time and they were in love with each other and she was very poor.

(continued from previous page)
    and gave it a sudden chuck out of his and held him up with it keeping the revolver close to her side. He got such a fright when he saw the revolver in her hand and she not knowing who he was that he thought it might be as well for him to conceal it no longer so he took the mask off his face and then when she saw who was in it she nearly dropped in a faint altogether. She knew all the same by the smile on his face that he meant no harm. At first she asked him what did he mean by doing what he did and then he explained it all to her. When she heard that she was highly delighted, but then she said that it was a very dangerous thing for she said that she was on the point of shooting him directly before he took off the mask. Not long after that they were married and he led her a very decent life and was a good husband to her.
    Date
    Item type