Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0132

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0132

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    set off on his way and of course he brought some grub with him. He went on and on and begor when his food was nearly all gone he came to a great castle and out in front of it, he saw a great giant and he was amusing himself throwing a great sledge up and down the lawn in front of the house. He saw Jack coming and he stopped in his work and looked at him and he waited until he came up to him. "What do you want" says the giant to Jack. "Begor to tell you the truth" says Jack "I'm looking for work." "An what kind of work might you be looking for?" says the giant. "Any kind of work" says Jack "that there is money for I'll sign on." The giant looked at him and says he "I wonder are you a strong fella?" "Begor I don't know?" says Jack. "Take up that sledge and we'll see how far you are able to throw it." Jack took up the sledge and swung it around his
    Dáta
    Cineál míre