Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0131

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0131

1. There was a man living in this part of the county Wexford long ago and he was known by no other name only Jack the Strongfella. Jack was an only son and his mother was a widow, and of course she was so fond of him that she thought the sun shone from him. Jack was a tremendous big fella when he was about eighteen years of age, and no wonder he would for his mother was always good to him and she never asked him to do anything in his life. But when he was eighteen she told him that he would have to do something for his living from that out as she was getting old and wouldn't be able to work much longer. Jack, begor said to himself that his mother was right; and that it was high time for him to do something to repay her for her kindness and her goodness to him. So Jack
    Date
    Item type